Year 1: 1999-2000
Participating Teachers (School) and "Project Title"
[GK-12 Fellow and Departmental Affiliation]

 

Activity Theme: The development of mathematics and science experiments (or labs) for the purpose of enabling students to actively engage in doing and learning the subject area.

  1. Kevin Anderson (Lake Linden-Hubbell H.S.) "Production of a Practical Demonstration and Lab Manual for High School Chemistry Teachers" [Ginger Chateauneuf-- Chemistry]
  2. Kim Rogan (Dollar Bay-Tamarack H.S.) "Determination of Cations and Anions and Spectrophotometric Analysis of Food Dyes" [Ginger Chateauneuf-- Chemistry]
  3. Scott Lyon (Elm River School) "Physical Science Labs" [Greg Gerstner-- ]
  4. Lisa Parolini (Jeffers H.S.) "Increasing Interest in Math and Science Through Hands-On Learning" [Greg Gerstner-- ]
  5. Paul Saaranen (E.B. Holman School) "School Forest" [Sara Keinath-- Forestry]
  6. Tim Keteri (Jeffers H. S.) "Deciduous Forest Field Study" [Sara Keinath-- Forestry]
  7. Jim Johnson and Kathleen Lewandowski (Lake Linden-Hubbell Elementary) "Science Literacy through Inquiry-Based Instruction" [Shawn Len-- Geology]
  8. Kaaron Burkhart (Calumet-Laurium-Keweenaw Elementary) "Second Grade Scientists" [Keith MacPhail-- Geology]
  9. Julie Fenton (Calumet-Laurium-Keweenaw Elementary)"Science Unit Development" [Keith MacPhail-- Geology]
  10. Kristen Kariainen and Walt Babcock (Dollar Bay Elementary) "Elementary Science Labs" [Todd Rouse-- Environmental Engineering]
  11. Michelle Seppanen (C.J. Sullivan Elementary School (L'Anse)) "Family Fun Night, First Graders in Motion, and Mysteries of Matter" [James Sheldon-- Mathematical Sciences]
  12. Helen Kujansuu (C.J. Sullivan Elementary School (L'Anse)) "Plant Growth" [James Sheldon-- Mathematical Sciences]
  13. Lynn Lanala and John Mattson (Dollary Bay Schools) "Projection A.P. Biology" [Rebeccah Steinbrecher-- Forestry]
  14. Cathie Stanaway (Baraga Elementary) "Science Exploration" [Paul Tufts-- Geology]

Activity Theme: Helping teachers apply the tools of technology (e.g., computers, graphing calculators, CBLs, multimedia software and science probes) in their classrooms.

  1. Mike Bonenfant (Calumet H.S.) "Automated Manufacturing" [Timothy Carson-- Mechanical Engineering]
  2. Kris Schourek, Gary Binoniemi, and Kerry Kostamo (Hancock H.S.)"Utilizing Computer Technology in Biology, Chemistry, and Physics Labs" [Zachary Blankenheim-- Biological Sciences]
  3. Diana Hocking, Linda Ligon, Jennifer Sundstrom, and Walt Turino (Houghton H.S.) "Integrating Calculator-Based Labs into the High School Math Curriculum" [Scott Miers-- Mechanical Engineering]
  4. Kathy Juetten (C.J. Sullivan School (L'Anse)) "How did I ever teach without technology?" and "Mentoring Multimedia Presentations" [William Rosemurgy-- Computer Science]
  5. Joan Petrelius (Chassell H.S.) "Multimedia Students--Meeting Their Needs" [Leo Ureel-- Computer Science]

Activity Theme: The development of family science (K-6) and family math (K-6) programs. These programs are a major activity of GK-12 fellows in their 2 credit ED 3510 course-- Communicating Science or in their 1 credit ED 4510 course--Special Topics in Education.

Instructor: Joan Chadde
Center for Science & Environmental Outreach
Michigan Technological University
1400 Townsend Drive
Houghton, MI 49931
906-487-3341
jchadde@mtu.edu
[Fax:] 906-487-1620

Instructor: Don Weiss
Department of Education
Michigan Technological University
1400 Townsend Drive
Houghton, MI 49931
906-487-2460
[Fax:] 906-487-2468

Activity Theme: Sharing of special interests and career options within the MTU student's major field.

  1. Fall semester-- career talk.
  2. Spring Semester-- project/activity from the GK-12 teaching fellow's major field.

 

Year 2: 2000-2001
Participating Teachers (School) and "Project Title"
[GK-12 Fellow and Departmental Affiliation]

 

Activity Theme: The development of mathematics and science experiments (or labs) for the purpose of enabling students to actively engage in doing and learning the subject area.

  1. Deb Burns, Deb Barrette, Barb Brookhouse, and Deb Barna (Hancock Elementary) "Science Inquiry in the Fourth Grade" [Kelley Bassett-- School of Forestry & Wood Products]
  2. Jim Johnson and Kathleen Lewandowski (Lake Linden-Hubbell Elementary) "Science Literacy through Inquire-Based Instruction" [Elly Bunzendahl-- Civil & Environmental Engineering]
  3. Kristen Kariainen and Walt Babcock (Dollar Bay Elementary) "Elementary Science Labs" [Joseph Derk-- Mechanical Engineering]
  4. Seth Maefsky (Houghton H.S.) "Developing Advanced Biology Course Curriculum" [Daniel Endreson-- School of Forestry & Wood Products]
  5. Kim Rogan (Dollar Bay H. S.) "Organization and Identification of Existing Lab Equipment and the Design of a Lab Manual" [Lauren Fry-- Civil & Environmental Engineering]
  6. John Mattson (Dollar Bay H. S.) "Science Labs & Demonstrations" [Lauren Fry-- Civil & Environmental Engineering]
  7. Lisa Parolini (Jeffers H.S.) "Exploring Math and Science through Data Collection" [Jon Hasenbank-- Dep't of Mathematical Sciences]
  8. Scott Lyon (Elm River Schools) "Science Lab Units Development" [Chad Northington-- Civil & Environmental Engineering]
  9. Kaaron Burkhart (Calumet-Laurium-Keweenaw Elementary) "Second Grade Scientists" [Timothy Klein-- Electrical Engineering]
  10. Julie Fenton (Calumet-Laurium-Keweenaw Elementary) "Science Unit Development" [Shannon Leidi-- Geology]
  11. Kevin Anderson, Bill Jarvis, and Craig Sunblad (Lake Linden-Hubbell Jr./Sr. H.S.) "Alignment of Science Curricula with Michigan Curriculum Frameworks" [Paul Boyd-- Metallurgy]

Activity Theme: Helping teachers apply the tools of technology (e.g., computers, graphing calculators, CBLs, multimedia software and science probes) in their classrooms.

  1. Diana Hocking and John Christianson (Houghton H.S.)"Continuation of Integrating Calculator Based Labs into the High School Math and Science Curriculum" [Brandon Bloss-- Mechanical Engineering]
  2. Joan Petrelius (Chassell Township Schools)"Building Educational Web Sites" [Christian Borden-- Computer Science]
  3. Catherine Stanaway (Baraga Elementary)"Implementing Computer Standards in the Elementary Curriculum" [Anton Inglese-- Computer Science]

Activity Theme: The development of family science (K-6) and family math (K-6) programs. These programs are a major activity of GK-12 fellows in their 2 credit ED 3510 course-- Communicating Science or in their 1 credit ED 4510 course--Special Topics in Education.

Instructor: Joan Chadde
Center for Science & Environmental Outreach
Michigan Technological University
1400 Townsend Drive
Houghton, MI 49931
906-487-3341
jchadde@mtu.edu
[Fax:] 906-487-1620

Instructor: Don Weiss
Department of Education
Michigan Technological University
1400 Townsend Drive
Houghton, MI 49931
906-487-2460
[Fax:] 906-487-2468

Activity Theme: Sharing of special interests and career options within the MTU student's major field.

  1. Fall semester-- career talk.
  2. Spring Semester-- project/activity from the GK-12 teaching fellow's major field.


 

Year 3: 2001-2002 & Extension Year 2002-2003
Participating Teachers (School) and "Project Title"
[GK-12 Fellow and Departmental Affiliation]

 

Activity Theme: The development of mathematics and science experiments (or labs) for the purpose of enabling students to actively engage in doing and learning the subject area.

  1. Lisa Parolini (Jeffers High School) "Exploring Math & Science through Data Collection" [Brooke Tyndale- Civil & Environmental Engineering]
  2. Karon Abata (Baraga H. S.) "Lake Superior Watershed" [Treneice Marshall--School of Forestry & Wood Products]
  3. Lynn Lanala (Dollar Bay H. S.) "Small School Advanced Placement Adaptations" [Justin Compton-- Dep't of Biological Sciences]
  4. Michael Hainault and Janet Larson (Stanton Township Public Schools) "E. B. Holman School Forest Program" [Joseph Kaplan--School of Forestry & Wood Products]
  5. Kevin Anderson (Lake Linden-Hubbell H. S.) "A Practical Laboratory and Demonstration Manual for Chemistry and Physics using Traditional and Calculator and Computer-Based Experiments" [Quinton Krueger--Dep't of Chemical Engineering]
  6. Kathleen Lewandowski, Jim Johnson, and Erin Guili (Lake Linden-Hubbell Elementary) "Science Outside Your Door" [Tammie Jo Martinson--School of Forestry & Wood Products]
  7. Patricia Sherman (BRIDGE H.S.) "Bridging Math and Science" [2001-2002, William Peers -- Dep't of Mechanical Engineering] and [fall semester 2002, William Case -- Dep't of Mathematical Sciences]
  8. Maureen Schick and Dan Anderson (Lake Linden-Hubbell Jr./Sr. H.S.) "Applications of Math Frameworks to Math Lessons and Activities" [James Sheldon--Dep't of Mathematical Sciences]

Activity Theme: Helping teachers apply the tools of technology (e.g., computers, graphing calculators, CBLs, multimedia software and science probes) in their classrooms.

  1. Gail Juntunen (Sacred Heart School-L'Anse) "Sacred Heart School on the World Wide Web" [Matthew Fix-- Dep't of Computer Sciences]
  2. Diana Hocking, John Christianson, and Linda Ligon (Houghton H.S.) "Continuation of Integrating Calculator Based Labs into the High School Math and Science Curriculum" [Nicholas Negoshian--Dep't of Computer Sciences]
  3. Kris Schourek, Gary Binoniemi, and Kerry Kostamo (Hancock H.S.) "Expanding Our Use of Science Probes" [Kelly Stanforth--Civil & Environmental Engineering]
  4. Joan Petrelius (Chassell Schools) "Keeping A Good Thing Going" [Aric Asti--Dep't of Computer Sciences]
  5. Christine Hodges, Mary Stadius, and Betty Ruark (Hancock Elementary School) "Implementing Technology in 2nd Grade Classrooms" [Kerri Roepke--Dep't of Civil & Environmental Eng.]
  6. Patricia Frantti and Mary Markham (Chassell H.S.) "Use of Lab Pro Equipment in Physics and Chemistry Lab Exercises" [spring semester 2003, William Case--Dep't of Mathematical Sciences]

Activity Theme: The development of family science (K-6) and family math (K-6) programs. These programs are a major activity of GK-12 fellows in their 2 credit ED 3510 course-- Communicating Science or in their 1 credit ED 4510 course--Special Topics in Education.

Instructor: Joan Chadde
Center for Science & Environmental Outreach
Michigan Technological University
1400 Townsend Drive
Houghton, MI 49931
906-487-3341
jchadde@mtu.edu
[Fax:] 906-487-1620

Instructor: Don Weiss
Department of Education
Michigan Technological University
1400 Townsend Drive
Houghton, MI 49931
906-487-2460
[Fax:] 906-487-2468

Activity Theme: Sharing of special interests and career options within the MTU student's major field.

  1. Fall semester-- career talk.
  2. Spring Semester-- project/activity from the GK-12 teaching fellow's major field.